Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 21st, 2023

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal information is collected and used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits and interacts with our websites, and related services offered through our websites  (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Services”). We will only collect and use personal information in ways that are described in this Privacy Notice, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under applicable laws.

Please read this Privacy Notice very carefully as it becomes legally binding when you use the Services. Further, please revisit us regularly to keep track of any Privacy Notice updates.

1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information means any personally identifiable information that directly or indirectly identifies an individual. This may includes a first and last name, a physical address, an e-mail address, a telephone number or any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of an individual, and any other information concerning the user collected by the operator of the commercial internet website, online service, online application, or mobile application from the user and maintained in personally identifiable form in combination with any identifier states herein.

2. Information Collection

When you use our Services we collect the following personally identifiable information from you:

Service-Related.

We collect certain information that you provide to us, including your name, phone number, email address, financial information, credit score, income, assets, properties, debts, when you fill out our service-related questionnaires to help us and our third-party partners determine your eligibility for our products and services that you have requested.

Sign-Up.

In order to sign up for an account with us you can book an appointment with us by providing certain information about you. We use this information to get in touch with you and create an account for you. 

Chat Data.

When you interact with us using our online chat functionality we collect your name and phone number. We use this information to respond to your inquiries. 

Web Form.

When you contact us using the web form we may collect your name, email address and phone number. This information is used to respond to your inquiries. 

Dashboard Interactions.

All actions you take through your dashboard, including making calls, sending emails (collectively “Dashboard Interactions”), are visible to us. When you carry our Dashboard Interactions through the Platform we may see the recipient data, the content of these Dashboard Interactions which may also contain personal information. We do not use this information for any other purposes. 

Other Means.

You may also contact us by sending us an email, calling us on the phone or sending us a letter by post. We may collect your name, phone number, address, and email address. We use this information to respond to your inquiries. 

Automated Information.

When you visit the Services we automatically collect and store certain information that does not directly identify you. This information may include your IP address, browser software, operating system, date/time, requests type to our websites and error responses returned by our websites.

Cookies.

We use tracking technologies (commonly referred to as “Cookies”) provided by third parties to collect information about your use of our Services, such as number of visits, pages visited, popularity of certain content. 

3. How Do We Use Your Information?

We use your personal information for the following purposes.

  • To establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with the products and services that have been requested, including, to facilitate or otherwise assist you in obtaining a loan, mortgage, debt relief or other product or service from a third party;

  • To perform a credit check on you (that can be performed by us or by our third-party partners) to confirm your financial situation and your initial and ongoing eligibility for the products and services that you have requested.

  • To respond to your inquiries about our Services, inform you about any service interruptions or updates, service improvements or new products.

  • To diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our Services. This is not directly linked to any personally identifiable information, unless it is necessary to prevent fraud or abuse on our Services and systems. 

  • To enhance our Services and give you a better user experience.

  • To prevent, detect and investigate illegal activities, breaches of any agreements entered into between you and us and threats to the security of our Services.

  • To produce aggregate statistical information about users of and their activities on our Services from which individuals cannot be identified.

4. Information Disclosure

We disclose entire or part of your personal information in the limited circumstances described below. 

  • Third-Party Partners.

We share your personal information with our third-party partners that provide the products and services you have requested. These third-party partners provide loans, mortgages and debt relief programs. 

  • Internal Processing:

We will disclose your personal information, where relevant, to our group companies, subsidiaries, employees, external consultants, and individuals who are our independent contractors that need to know the information in order to assist us provide our Services. 

  • Business Transfers:

In connection with any merger, acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, sale of company assets, or in the unlikely event that our company goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events happens, we will make sure to take any relevant and reasonable steps to notify you and this Privacy Notice would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information shall continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Notice.

  • Requirement by law:

We will disclose personal information about you in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legitimate governmental requests.

5. Where We Store Your Data?

The hosting facilities for our Services are situated in the United States of America and Canada. Your data is processed at our operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. 

By using the Services you consent to any transfer, storage or processing of your personal information outside of your country. We rely on the fact that you have been properly informed in this Privacy Notice about our company and our data processing activities, and by choosing to continue using our Services you are deemed to have given us the consent for the transfer of your personal information internationally. However, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

6. Third-Party Links

Our Services may contain links to third party websites and services. When you click on a link to any other website or location (“third-party websites”), you will leave the Services and go to another site. Another entity may collect personal information or anonymous data from you. Please note that we have no control over and are not responsible for these third-party websites or their content. Please be advised that the terms of this Privacy Notice do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal information after you click on links to such third-party websites. Thus, we strongly encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit.

7. Your Consent

It is important for us to have your consent for the collection and processing of your personal information. Your consent may be implied, deemed or express, depending on how sensitive the information is. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction.  For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection and processing of your information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement. Deemed consent is based on the opt-out mechanism, which means that unless you tell us to stop processing your information your consent will be deemed to exist.

We will do our best to obtain your consent before or at the time we collect your personal information. However, in certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If ever we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not mentioned in this Privacy Notice we will endeavour to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

As mentioned in this Privacy Notice, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

8. Your Right to Opt-Out

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out in this Privacy Notice. All communications with our Privacy Officer relating to this matter must be in writing. You should note that, in certain circumstances, the withdrawal of consent may render us unable to continue to provide the Services, in whole or in part, to you.We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Notice.

9. Your Right to Access to Your Information

You can ask to see your personal information that we hold about you. You can contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. Please note that any such communication must be in writing.When requesting access to your personal information, we may request specific information from you to confirm your identity and to search for and provide you with your personal information held by us. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. Please be aware that your right to access your information is not an absolute right. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous. In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

10. Updating Your Personal Information

If your personal information changes or is incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date during the course of our relationship, we request that you inform us about this. You can use the contact details provided in this Privacy Notice.

11. Data Retention Period

We will retain your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, or for a longer period as may be required by applicable laws.

12. Security Measures

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt the information you enter on our Services in order to protect its security during transmission to and from our Services. When storing personal information, we protect its security by encryption and pseudonymization of critical data.We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information. We also apply access restrictions to your personal data by our employees. Furthermore, we ensure to educate and train our employees about the importance of privacy and data protection on a continuous basis.Despite the fact that we take all these measures to maintain the safety and security of your personal information, you should note that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be secure. Therefore, we cannot fully guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us, and you do so at your own risk.

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

We retain the right to change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the laws and regulations change which we are bound by, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.Any changes will be immediately posted on the Services. Therefore, we strongly recommend that you revisit this page regularly to keep up-to-date. Please note, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Notice on your first use of our website following the alterations.

14. Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with applicable data privacy laws and this Privacy Notice. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

Email: privacy@leadgeneration.media

Postal: #3702, 81 navy wharf court, Toronto, Canada, M5V3S2

15. California Consumer Privacy Act 

If you are a California resident, you may request that we disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

The categories of personal information that we have collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such personal informationThe business or commercial purposes for collecting such personal informationThe categories of personal information about you that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose and the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed such personal information

You, as a resident of California may contact us to obtain copies of any personal information that may have been collected or stored about you, and request its correction or deletion as may be required and permitted by law. That said, you should also be aware that there may exist legal or other reasons that we may have to decline to honor your request. For example, in cases if we cannot verify your identity or confirm that the personal information that we maintain relates to you, or if we cannot verify that you have the authority to make a request on behalf of another individual. As a California resident, you have the right to empower an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. We will need your authorized agent to confirm his/her authority by a written authorization.Do-not-track signals. We honor do-not-track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do-Not-Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

16. CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.Process orders and send information and updates pertaining to orders.We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

17. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) is a federal law in the US that imposes specific requirements on operators of websites and online services to protect the privacy of children under 13. We do not knowingly collect and process personal information of children under 13. If you ever find out that a child under 13 has provided their personal information to us please contact our Privacy Officer. We will promptly remove such information from our systems. 

Company Information

Lead Generation Media own and operated by Arjays Group Inc

Email: privacy@leadgeneration.media

Postal Address: #3702, 81 Navy Wharf Court, Toronto, M5V3S2

Phone: +1-647-514-9694

Contact Details

info@leadgeneration.media

325 Front Street West, 2nd floor,

Toronto, Ontario M5V 2Y1

Skyline Silhouette Canada

320 Painted Post Drive M1G2M3 ON

Copyright Lead Generation Media by Arjays Group Inc. 2023 -- All Rights Reserved.